header logo 1
header logo 2

1981 - 2020 Celebrating 39 Years

Wednesday 29 January 2020

News

Latest News and Results

CRC Results of Dressage 5th January 2020.

Many congratulations to all the riders who took part in the dressage on Sunday 5th January 2020. The results can be viewed below.

 

CLASS 1 - BD Intro A.     Judge: Jackie Stevens   230  
RIDER HORSE SCORE % PLACE CRC Points
Eleanor Temple Gafros Welsh Wizard 159 69.13% 1  
Nicki Smith Kilgarvan Shadow 158.5 68.91% 2  
Eleanor Temple Acromatic Theodore 154.5 67.17% 3  
Claire Hempston Knock Your Spots Off 154 66.96% 4  
Alison Jelley Leo Morning Magic 151.5 65.87% 5  
Evie Evans Maybe 151.5 65.87% 6  
Rachel Mander Buster Rebel 150.5 65.43%    
Sam Paris Grace 150 65.22%    
Hannah Murphy Central Rose 146.5 63.70%    
Sophie Bevins Femere Island Jack 145 63.04%    
Jane Hutchings Rosie Outlook 142.5 61.96%    
Emma Courtman No Spots on Me 137.5 59.78%    
Lisa Ventner Red 133.5 58.04%    
Gemma Bendelow Lady Penelope W/D      
           
CLASS 2 - Prelim 7. Judge: Jackie Stevens       220  
RIDER HORSE SCORE % PLACE CRC Points
Liz Brennon Jesson Tullanna Tommy 152 69.09% 1  
Katie Holloway Gemini 143.5 65.23% 2  
Evie Evans Maybe 137.5 62.50% 3  
Lois Hempston Clashgannon Way 136.5 62.05% 4  
Hazel Wilson Killea Colours 136 61.82% 5  
Jennifer Davies Malin Dermo 135.5 61.59% 6  
Nicki Smith Kilgarvan Shadow 135 61.36%    
Sally Harper Mill by the Stream 132.5 60.23%    
Hannah Murphy Central Rose 127 57.73%    
Alison Jelley Leo Morning Magic 124 56.36%    
Jessica Ventner Trebar Star Dollar 113 51.36%    
Gemma Bendelow Lady Penelope W/D      
           
CLASS 3 - Prelim 14.   Judge: Ian Carey     260  
RIDER HORSE SCORE % PLACE CRC Points
Jessica Gregory Farchynys Foxglove 186 71.54% 1  
Lucy Pearce Siangie Classic 180 69.23% 2  
Katie Holloway Gemini 177 68.08% 3  
Poppy Wilson Rockford Revel 174 66.92% 4  
Rosie Bennett Killea Colours 173 66.54% 5  
Clair Hood Miss Bounty 170.5 65.58% 6  
Pippa Boyle Albi 170 65.38%    
Annabel Rice Harry 168.5 64.81%    
Jennifer Davies Malin Dermo 161.5 62.12%    
Sally Harper Mill by the Stream 159.5 61.35%    
           
CLASS 4 - Novice 24. Judge: Ian Carey       230  
RIDER HORSE SCORE % PLACE CRC Points
Liz Brennan Jesson Tullanna Tommy 158 68.70% 1  
Chantelle Evans Rose Point Lace 157 68.26% 2  
Hilary Secker Pinecroft Blaze 155 67.39% 3  
Lucy Pearce Siangie Classic 154.5 67.17% 4  
Anne Marie Spalding Freestyle 153 66.52% 5  
Dawn Cheesbrough Troy 150.5 65.43% 6  
Jessica Gregory Farchynys Foxglove 150 65.22%    
Anne Mackey Pilgrims Rustle 149 64.78%    
Laura Cartwright Morafic Diamond 148 64.35%    
Clair Hood Miss Bounty 144.5 62.83%    
Carolanne Day Caesar 143 62.17%    
Bridget Parry James Dingli Sensation Ret      
        280  
        250  
CLASS 5 - Novice 27, Elem 44, Med 63   Judge: Ian Carey       290  
RIDER HORSE SCORE % PLACE CRC Points
Anne Marie Spalding - N27 Freestyle 187.5 66.96% 1  
Hilary Secker - E44 Pinecroft Blaze 161 64.40% 2  
Chantelle Evans - E44 Rose Point Lace 159 63.60% 3  
Lily Evans - E44 Downtown 157.5 63.00% 4  
Laura Cartwright - E44 Morafic Diamond 155 62.00% 5  
Samantha Lamb - M63 River Sides Total Eclipse 177 61.03% 6  
Carolanne Day - E44 Caesar 150 60.00%    

Sunshine Tour Qualifiers 2020.

Chipstead RC are pleased to announce that we are now registered with the Sunshine Tour 2020.

 We will be holding qualifying classes at the Dressage at the Diamond,  and Eventers Challenge and Show Jumping at Sands Farm. We will also have dressage at East Bysshe in the Combined Training later in the summer. Qualification for all disciplines closes on July 31st 2020.

 

 

More News

MAY 2019 Hunter Trials results can be viewed here. Thank you to all our competitors, Sponsor and helpers allowing us to run another successful event. We hope you enjoyed it as much as we did. We look forward to seeing you again next year on the 17th May 2020. 


MAY 2018: Hunter trials results can be viewed here.  Thank you to all our helpers, many of whom were at East Bysshe for the whole day.  We look forward to seeing you there again next spring.


JANUARY 2018: Results from our dressage show on Sunday 14th January can be found here


OCTOBER 2017: Results from our dressage show on Sunday 15th October can be found here.


SEPTEMBER 2017: Results form our summer dressage show on Sunday 3rd September can be found hereSurrey Equine Massage league winners will be announced shortly


AUGUST 2017: Results from our summer dressage show on Sunday 13th August 2017 can be found here.  This was the first event in our points league for wonderful Surrey Equine Massage prizes kindly donated by member Emma Trace.  The second and final show in this points league will be on Sunday 3rd September. Points earned to date can be viewed here

Surrey Equine Massage is very kindly offering 4 free equine massages; one to each of the highest points winners at: Walk and Trot; Prelim; Novice; and Elementary over our summer dressage series.

CRC member Emma Trace has donated the massages to the winners,with a 50% off voucher for the 2nd and 3rd placed at each level. Points will be awarded dependant on placing and number of competitors in each class.

Last chance to be in the league this year is Sunday 3rd September!


14th May 2017. Thank you to all our many helpers that made the  I.C.E. Horseboxes Hunter Trials at East Bysshe run so smoothly.  Full resutls are here.  Well done to all our winners and good luck to those of you that qualified for the Horseware Ireland Huner Trials Championships.  Great courses - thank you Dudley Pinney.

 

Despite the rain, we had a busy day at the Diamond Centre in Carshalton yesterday (15th January) with some begraggled but beautiful horses/ponies and riders contesting the 5 classes which included qualifiers for NPS Championships and our own CRC Dressage Championships.  It was great to see so many juniors in the Walk & Trot test - and scoring so highly.  The last chance to qualify for the CRC Championships is Sunday 12th February - we expect this show to be busy so early entry is advisable (and online entry via Equo open now).  Full results can be viewed here.


We had a really good day at East Bysshe Cross Country Course for our Hunter Trials on Sunday 29th May, thank you to Dudley Pinney for the great courses.  Full results can be found here.


Full results from our Dressage Championships on 20th March 2016 can be found here.  Well done to our Champions Debbie Boylan-White, Annabel Rice, Lucy Pearce and Chantelle Evans - enjoy your lovely prizes!


We're really pleased to announce that we are holding Horseware National Hunter Trials Qualifiers (Championships at Eland Lodge) again this year at our Hunter Trials on 24th April at East Bysshe.  Classes include the Mini (70cms), Novice and Novice Pairs (80-85cms) and Open (1m).  Full details in the schedule linked on our home page.

 

CRC memeber offers are listed below.  Many thanks to our supporters in providing:
Discount at Derby Arms Equestrian Store
3 for 2 massages at Surrey Equine Massage
Surrey Union Hunt Vouchers
Loving Laundry for Horses Rug Wash
Contact us for more details on how to redeem these offers

 

Dressage results from our 4th October show at the Diamond can be found here

Results and full timings / scores from our Hunter Trials on 26th April can be downloaded hereWell done to those qualifying for the Horseware Ireland Hunter Trials Finals in October, and huge thanks to all our helpers on the day, including Dudley for the courses and new jumps.

Very WELL DONE to all our 2015 Dressage Champions.  We had a lovely day in the sun at The Diamond Centre on Sunday 12th April for our annual Harwoods of Croydon Dressage Championships and are delighted to say all class winners were CRC members. We are very grateful to Harwoods of Croydon for their continued support of this event.  The full results can be viewed here.

The full and final list of qualified combinations for our dressage championships on 12th April can be viewed here

Dressage results from 29th March at the Diamond Centre can be viewed here.

Dressage results 1st March 2015 at the Diamond Centre can be viewed here.

Eventer Challenge results 4th January 2015 at Sands Farm can be viewed here.

Eventer Challenge results 30th November 2014 at Sands Farm can be viewed here.

Dressage results 23rd November 2014 at the Diamond Centre can be viewed here.

Dressage results 26th October 2014 at the Diamond Centre can be viewed here.

Upcoming Events

Feb
2

2 Feb 2020 11:00 am - 2:00 pm

Feb
9

9 Feb 2020 9:00 am - 4:00 pm

Feb
22

22 Feb 2020 10:00 am - 1:00 pm

Mar
1

1 Mar 2020 11:00 am - 2:00 pm

Mar
15

15 Mar 2020 9:00 am - 3:30 pm

Apr
5

5 Apr 2020 11:00 am - 2:00 pm

Apr
11

11 Apr 2020 10:00 am - 12:00 pm